Future Prospects for Severely Physically Handicapped Siblings with Disabilities :From a family systems perspective
Project/Area Number |
17K13938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Yasuyo 愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (70735274)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 障害者家族 / きょうだい / 家族システム / 老障介護問題 / 臨床心理学 / 家族心理学 / 障害者福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how healthy siblings view the future of severely mentally and physically disabled persons from the perspective of family relationships. The results showed that the family system and the strength of ties between parents and peers were consistent among family members. However, the strength of the ties among the three parties indicated that the composition of the parents supporting the handicapped person was maintained. It was also shown that in the adolescent stage, future care issues of the disabled person are postponed and not shared among family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の知見は,障害者家族の支援を検討するにあたり,家族の関係性(家族システム)の視点から検討したことに意義がある。同胞ときょうだいが青年期にある段階では同胞の将来について漠然とした不安はあるものの,具体的なケアプランを検討する家族は見られず,問題を先送りする傾向がみられた。よって,老障介護問題に関する意識を家族間で共有する重要性が示されたといえる。