Development of Cognitive Behavior Therapy for University Students Experiencing Difficulty with Academic Adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Sayaka  長崎大学, 保健センター, 助教 (80629171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords修学不適応 / 大学生 / 認知行動療法 / 修学不適応感 / 不適応感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed and examined the effectiveness of a cognitive-behavioral therapy program designed to reduce the sense of maladjustment to school for university students with a sense of maladjustment to school. The results showed that more than half of the participants who attended six sessions of the program showed improvement in their sense of school maladjustment one month after the intervention. In addition, BDI-II scores, which measure depressive symptoms, showed a significant decrease after one month of intervention compared to before the intervention. The total score of the GHQ-28, which measures mental health, also decreased significantly after one month of intervention compared to the pre-intervention period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,修学不適応感を持つ大学生を対象とし,修学不適応感の緩和を目的とした認知行動療法を作成し実施した。その結果,参加者に修学不適応感及び抑うつ症状,精神的健康の改善が示唆された。本研究の成果は,修学不適応感を持つ大学生の支援方法の発展につながると考えられる。また,学生相談研究の発展に寄与する研究であり,大学生の休退学予防のための重要な資料となる。そのため,学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究と考えられる。