Development of the user friendly treatment program for alcohol addiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Iwano Suguru  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (30782453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアディクション / 認知行動療法 / プログラム開発 / 治療スタッフ / 心理学的介入 / 依存症 / 治療プログラム / ドロップアウト / スタッフ教育 / アルコール依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developed a standard treatment program for alcoholism. Then, I evaluated effectiveness and usability. There were a total of 10 times programs and a workbook was developed. Since this program is used by medical staff who have poor experience in addiction treatment, usability was evaluated by specialists in addiction treatment and medical staff who have no experience in addiction treatment. As a result of the study, the program has high usability, and the treatment effect is the same as the standard treatment in Japan. In addition, it was shown that the staff who participated had a better attitude toward addiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学会発表および学術論文として情報発信を行い,所属機関のある県下において民間・公的機関にて講演会を行った。また,研究者自身のホームページに情報を公開し,対人援助職を養成する大学の講義にて,研究成果の一部を紹介した。依存症は治療期間が少ないことが日本の問題として注目されており,そのような状況で専門家以外が治療を担えるプログラムが開発されたことは,治療のハードルを下げるために非常に有用であると考えられる。