Development and effect verification of neuropsychological education program for care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hikaru Oba  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60783412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 継続訓練 / 神経心理学 / 介護職 / 教育 / 知識 / オンライン学習 / 介護職員 / 教育訓練 / 学習 / 介護 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia is a disease that severely impairs cognitive function. Caring for dementia patients requires one to understand brain function and consequently neuropsychology. Despite the necessity of educational opportunities to improve knowledge on neuropsychology for dementia care, there has been a lack of such interventions. The current study aimed to develop an education program on neuropsychology for care workers working in long-term care facilities. The study also aimed to examine the program’s effect. First, we consulted experts in the field of dementia care. Then, we conducted a survey aimed at revealing the relationship between continual learning and knowledge on dementia. We developed the education program based on the results of the above surveys. Although all participants indicated that the education program we developed was useful, further research is necessary to confirm the robustness of the effect of the education program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護職員の認知症に関する知識の関連要因として、自発的・非自発的という学習形態と、認知症の行動・心理症状に関する自信の交互作用が重要であることを明らかにした。また、教育プログラムの実用性を明らかにした。開発したプログラムはオンラインで受講が可能であるため、時間や場所を選ばず受講が可能であり従来の研修等の受講にかかる移動時間や旅費等の費用削減にもつながると考えられる。