Measuring the effectiveness of telepsychotherapy and developing a depression prevention program for family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Hiraizumi Taku  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 助教 (00760828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遠隔心理学 / 遠隔心理支援 / 遠隔心理療法 / eメンタルヘルス / プログラム開発 / e-learning / 事例研究 / 介護者支援 / うつ病予防 / 遠隔ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telepsychology is defined, as the provision of psychological services using telecommunication technologies. One of them is Telepsychotherapy using a video conferencing tool or the like. In order for this service to be accepted, it is essential that it is easy to use and useful as well as based on various guidelines, and for that purpose, the effectiveness and improvement of the program are essential. In this study, we examined a remote psychological support program aimed at maintaining and improving mental health for occupational caregivers and family caregivers, and developed a prototype of remote psychotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの系統的レビューは、利益がない又は、害を受ける患者群を特定した研究はないこと及び、テレメンタルヘルスの有効性を実証している。グッドプラクティスの蓄積が期待される研究動向の中で、本研究では、福祉分野(高齢者福祉、障害福祉)において遠隔心理療法のプログラムを開発した。得られた知見は、臨床心理技術者等に対して情報提供が可能な水準であり、国民の心の健康の保持増進に寄与する可能性を含む。