Psychological analysis of bystanders for suicide prevention in young people and development of a program to promote supportive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hisashi  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 助教 (60735075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords青年 / 自殺対策 / 傍観者心理 / 支援行動 / アート表現 / 情動 / 共有 / 傍観的心理 / 援助行動 / プログラム / 若年者 / 傍観者 / 支援行動促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted three surveys for the suicide prevention in Japanese adolescents. In Survey 1, original questionnaires were administered to students to investigate their experiences with suicidal thoughts, the characteristics of their reactions and responses to suicidal ones, and the reality of being on the sidelines of others' crises. Survey 2 extended the questionnaires to adolescents across the country to examine factors influencing bystander's state and promoting supportive behavior. The results revealed that bystander psychological state is related to personal experiences and attitudes toward suicide, and that emotional responses are important in evoking supportive behavior. In response to these, Study 3 conducted an art group with adolescents who had experienced a psychological crisis to examine their psychological transition through the expression, the significance of sharing the process with others, and the possibility of their work eliciting others' supportive behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本国内では若年層の自殺が減少していない状態が続いており、対策が急務である。本研究は現代の青年にとっての有効な自殺対策を検討することを目的に、これまで十分に調査されてこなかった青年の「本気で自殺したいと思った」経験の実態、青年が周囲の「死にたい」という声に示す反応や対応の特徴、周囲の危機への傍観者心理の傾向を明らかにした。そして、青年の自殺を防ぐためには知識の普及や予防教育だけでは不十分であり、危機的な状態にある人の心模様を体感的に知り、情感を伴った支援意識を促進することが重要なことを示した。これらの結果と取り組みは、今後の日本の青年の自殺対策に寄与しうるものと言える。