An examination of the disproportionality hypothesis between the efficiency of long-term memory and the flexibility of working memory in anxiety cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019)
Fukuyama Heisei University (2018)
Japan Lutheran College (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Ayaka  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 特任助教 (60707553)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不安症 / 長期記憶 / ワーキングメモリ / 記憶バイアス / 不安 / 実行機能 / 体験の回避 / 抑うつ / 実験系心理学 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that long-term memory and working memory dysfunction is behind the inability to suppress negative thoughts in anxiety disorders. However, previous studies have not examined the relative relationship between the two in terms of how they lead to symptoms. In this study, the relationship between the two was experimentally examined using a modified version of the Sternberg task (Oberauer, 2001), and the relationship between the two resulted in the findings to provide a perspective on anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安症の記憶研究では,長期記憶,ワーキングメモリのそれぞれの記憶システムだけが注目されていたが,両者の関係性から,不安症をとらえる本研究の視点はこれまでの先行研究にはない新しいものであり,それぞれの研究知見を統合するという意味において,学術的な意義がある。また,両者の関係が症状の発生に影響をもたらすメカニズムが明らかになることによって,さらなる介入法の開発や発展に寄与することが期待される。