Project/Area Number |
17K13950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Rissho University (2018-2019) Yamanashi Eiwa College (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 援助要請 / HIV/AIDS / スティグマ認知 / エイズ検査・相談 / 応用健康科学 / リーフレット / 説得 / 援助要請意図 / 援助要請実行への自己効力感 / 利益性・障がい性認知 / 介入 / 利用経験 / 援助要請スタイル / 接触仮説 / エイズ検査・相談利用への利益性・障がい性認知 / 介入研究 / 被援助志向性 / ヘルスビリーフモデル / 健康心理学 / 健康開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was, considering the different styles of help-seeking, to develop educational materials to promote voluntary counseling and testing (VCT) for HIV/AIDS. Covariance structure analysis revealed that The HIV self-image of the excessive and avoidant help-seeking stylist was a significant predictor of help-seeking intention to VCT. Based on these results, a leaflet that included a voice of people living with HIV/AIDS was development. The results revealed the designed leaflet was effective in promoting interventions on VCT for HIV/AIDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HIV/AIDSの早期発見は、個人にあってはその生命予後を良好とするために、また社会にあっては、感染拡大を防ぐために重要である。本研究では、心理学における援助要請研究、説得研究の知見に基づいて、人がエイズ検査・相談への援助を求めることを、より機能的に促進するためのリーフレットの効果を検証した。そして、それは、利用を促進するとともに、HIV/AIDSに関する偏見や差別的感情を低減を意図して開発されたものであった。検討の結果、仮説は概ね支持され、今後さらなるエビデンスに基づいた体制周知策の実施が可能となった。こうした研究成果はこれまでに乏しく、今後のさらなる研究の発展の必要性が示唆された。