Toward a comprehensive understanding of addiction; focusing on subjective perception
Project/Area Number |
17K13953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 嗜癖 / 熱中 / 依存症 / 心理教育 / ストレスマネジメント / 習慣への没入 / ストレス対処 / 心理アセスメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, preoccupation with behaviors such as gambling and gaming is included as an addiction because of similarity to substance related problems such as alcohol use disorder. However, the difference between a habit that can be understood as a healthy hobby or enthusiasm and that is judged to be problematic or harmful is unclear. The purpose of this study was to provide a comprehensive understanding of diverse addictive problems by focusing on the harmfulness of habits and subjective perception and to develop an effective psychotherapeutic intervention for addiction. As a result of various studies, we created a psychoeducational textbook based on cognitive-behavioral approach and psychodynamic approach. This text enables short-term interventions for diverse addictive problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年我が国において嗜癖や依存症問題への関心が高まっているが,定義が曖昧であり嗜癖概念は科学的客観性が担保されないまま拡大解釈されている状況がある。本研究では多様な習慣への没入の程度を自覚的認識に注目して操作的に測定することで,一定の基準で評価することが可能となった。また,認知行動的アプローチおよび精神力動的アプローチの両面に基づく簡便な心理教育テキストを作成した。これまでの教材は物質使用症等に限定的であったが,本テキストを用いることでメンタルヘルスに関わる支援者が多様な嗜癖問題に対して一定の基準で介入できるものであり,臨床的有用性が高いと期待される。