The process of exposure therapy for anxiety disorder: Task analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Keiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, リサーチフェロー (50793569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 心理療法 / 不安症 / 曝露療法 / 最適化 / 気分障害 / 感情調整 / ポジティブ感情 / 曝露法 / 治療プロセス / 治療効果 / 不安障害 / 感情障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure therapy is considered the most effective treatment for anxiety disorder. However, it is not clear how and why exposure therapy is effective. Therefore, this study aimed to examine the process of exposure therapy. As a foundation for this study, article abstracts from the past 40 years were analyzed using a topic model to organize research trends. In addition, the therapeutic mechanism of exposure therapy was examined from the perspective of affective disorders and emotion regulation. Furthermore, the role of positive emotions on mental health under COVID-19 was examined as a secondary study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、不安症に対する曝露療法の治療プロセスを検証することを目的としていた。検討課題を明確にするために、関連論文1104編の論文要旨を統計的に解析し、研究トピックの趨勢を明らかにしてきた。加えて、曝露療法の作用機序を明らかにするために、感情障害と感情調整不全の関連について検証してきた。本研究によって、曝露療法の研究は、基礎研究をもとにした理論や治療効果の検討が多い一方で、臨床場面のデータを用いた研究が不足している点や、作用機序の一部を説明する変数を明らかにすることに貢献した。