Development of a Japanese Version of the Strengths-Based Cognitive Behavioral Therapy program for the Prevention of Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Komazawa Asami  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 研究員 (40791926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強み / ストレングス / 強みに焦点を当てた認知行動療法 / 認知行動療法 / ポジティブ心理学 / レジリエンス / うつ病 / 予防的介入 / 強みに基づく認知行動療法 / ストレングス・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a Japanese version of the Strengths-Based Cognitive Behavioral Therapy model (SB-CBT; Padesky & Mooney, 2012) to examine the feasibility and efficacy of the program in preventing relapse/recurrence of depression and establish a foundation for future randomized controlled trials. Through this study, we developed an SB-CBT program adapted to Japanese culture and its clinical practice. In addition, worksheets and materials were developed according to the program, and preparations were made to implement the clinical trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SB-CBTは心理療法の中でも最も科学的根拠が集積されているCBTのモデルに基づいて、すでに存在する個人の強みを基盤としてポジティブな資質を高める点がその特徴であり、病理モデルに基づく従来のCBTに不足していた側面を補完するものと考えられる。また、本研究で開発されたプログラムを活用することで、今後、うつ病だけでなく不安障害などの他の精神疾患の治療や再発予防の新たなアプローチとして多様な治療場面に応用が期待できる。