Project/Area Number |
17K13956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Takai Michiko 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (80650829)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自殺未遂 / 再企図予防 / 臨床心理士 / トレーニングプログラム / 自殺未遂者 / 自殺未遂者支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified the knowledge, skills, and roles of clinical psychologists necessary for supporting suicide attempters, developed a training program that were specific to the expertise and uniqueness of clinical psychologist, and examined its effectiveness. We found that clinical psychologists were expected to have a broad knowledge beyond the framework of clinical psychology such as medicine, pharmacology, and social resources. In addition to proactive communication with other professionals, they were also expected to support individuals at high risk of suicide through skills specific to suicide prevention, such as risk assessment and crisis intervention. Although the new coronavirus (COVID-19) prevented us from conducting a full effectiveness study, it was suggested that the training program developed in this study would contribute to the acquisition of a certain level of knowledge and skills for the prevention of suicide re-attempt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、自殺未遂者支援を行う臨床心理士に特化した知識やスキル、そして支援を行う上での困難点を明らかにし、それらを補うトレーニングプログラムを開発した。これにより、自殺再企図予防に必要な一定の知識とスキルを習得し、それらを臨床現場において自殺未遂者への対応をする際に活かせることが示唆された。本研究で得られた成果は、わが国の自殺対策において重要な役割を担う臨床心理士の人材育成を加速させるだけではなく、自殺者数の減少が期待される重要な研究であったと考える。