Development of group cognitive behavior therapy for adults with ADHD targeting executive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Hizen Psychiatric Center
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Misuzu  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 臨床心理士 (40788220)
Research Collaborator Inada Naoko  帝京大学, 文学部
Tanigawa Yoshie  福岡県, 職員相談室
Yamashita Masako  おおほり心療クリニック
Koguchi Megumi  西南女学院大学, 社会福祉学部
Maeda Emi  医療法人要会かなめクリニック
Sarada Yoko  福岡大学, 人文学部
Oribe Naoya  肥前精神医療センター, 臨床研究部
Kaname Hitoshi  医療法人要会かなめクリニック
Yano Hiroyuki  九州大学大学院, 人間環境学府
Ikari Keisuke  飯塚病院, リエゾン精神科
Kuga Hironori  肥前精神医療センター, 臨床研究部
Harada Tsuyoshi  医療法人悠志会パークサイドこころの発達クリニック
Ueno Takefumi  肥前精神医療センター, 臨床研究部
Kuroki Toshihide  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords注意欠如・多動症 / 時間管理 / 集団認知行動療法 / 成人期 / ADHD / 認知行動療法 / 無作為化比較試験 / 成人 / 脱落率 / 集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: High dropout rate (up to 33%) has been found in conducting group cognitive behavior therapy (gCBT) for adults with ADHD. One of the causes may be the long phase of therapy (12.2 sessions in average). The purpose of this study was to test the effect and dropout rate of the gCBT program (8 sessions) focusing on single skill; time management.
Method: Adults with ADHD were randomly assigned to gCBT (n=24) or treatment as usual group (n=24). Outcome measures were masked clinical rated, self-reported, and family-reported ADHD symptoms. Result: The dropout rate was 4.2% in gCBT group. GCBT group resulted in a significant reduction of ADHD symptoms of all evaluators.
Conclusion: The low rate of dropout in the current study could attribute to the feature of our program focusing only on time management. Nonetheless the simple feature, the efficacy on ADHD symptoms was still comparable to those from previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一技法によるセッション数が少なく,低い脱落率で効果が同等の集団プログラムが開発されたことで,これまで我が国では不足していた成人期のADHD患者の心理的治療の受け皿を確保することができた。さらに,このプログラムは実行機能障害の中でも時間管理(期限までに物事を計画的に遂行する能力)に特化したものであることから,医療分野における活用にとどまらず,職場においてADHD傾向から仕事が時間内にこなせない,締め切りを守れないといった諸問題を抱える労働者への介入としても活用することができる。