| Project/Area Number |
17K13960
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Experimental psychology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Osugi Takayuki 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90790973)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 視覚的注意 / 注意の抑制 / 視覚探索 / 注意制御 / 見落とし / 視覚的印付け / 抑制 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, I investigated which stage of the object recognition process was affected by attentional inhibition. I created the optimized experimental paradigm to assess the attentional inhibition, and evaluated the effects on local feature detection, encoding in working memory. Also, I examined the the effects in situations similar to real-life situations. The result suggested that the cost by attentional inhibition is more likely to occur in situations where perceptual interference occurs, and that feedback processes from higher-order processing, such as encoding in working memory, may be deficient.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は注意が向いていない状態での物体認識プロセスの特性を定量的に評価した点である。これにより視覚情報処理が注意による修飾を受けずにどのように行われるかを検討するための知見を蓄積することができた。社会的意義は,非注意位置でのパフォーマンスの低下がどのような方法で向上するかの検討につながる可能性があり,最終的には利便性が高く操作エラーの少ないユーザーインターフェースの開発の一助となる点である。