The role of hippocampal and medial prefrontal cortex glutamate receptors in rats' temporal order memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sugita Manami  筑波大学, 人間系, 客員研究員 (70776765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時間的順序記憶 / 海馬 / 内側前頭前野 / グルタミン酸受容体 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of hippocampal and medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) glutamate receptors (NMDA and AMPA receptors) in rats’ temporal order memory using radial maze. Results showed that (1) blockade of hippocampal NMDA and AMPA receptors disrupted the performance of temporal order memory task, (2) temporal order memory was impaired by blockade of mPFC NMDA receptors, (3) mPFC AMPA receptors are not important for temporal order memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬や内側前頭前野といった脳領域が時間的順序記憶の処理に関与することがこれまでに報告されていたが、これらの脳領域内でどのような神経伝達物質受容体が重要であるのかについては十分検討されてこなかった。そのため、海馬や内側前頭前野内のグルタミン酸受容体の時間的順序記憶における役割を明らかにした本研究成果は、時間的順序記憶の基礎となる神経メカニズムの解明につながるものである。