Cue integration for others ' gaze direction in infants and adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA YUMIKO  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20757645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視線知覚 / 輻輳角 / 顔向き / 視線方向 / 幾何学的手がかり / 明暗手がかり / 顔認知 / 情報統合 / 知覚発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using synthetic 3D head and eye models, we examined the relationship between perceived gaze direction and the information within the image eye region across changes in head orientation. Our results showed that the influence of head orientation on the perceived gaze direction is affected by the vergence angle of stimulus faces. Our results provided some evidence suggesting that estimation of the relative iris/pupil position may be achieved through a process of amodal completion of the whole iris behind the eyelid. Investigation of infants preferential looking behavior did not reveal evidence that infants change weighting of gaze cues flexibly depending of the certainty of the available information in the stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他者との相互作用において正確に相手の視線方向を知覚する能力は重要な役割を果たしており、どのようにして我々が他者の視線方向をとらえているのか、そのメカニズムを理解する意義は大きい。視線知覚メカニズムを検討するために顔写真や3DCG顔画像を用いた研究では、一般に刺激顔が見つめる対象の位置や刺激顔の向きを実験者が操作して刺激が作成されてきた。本研究は、これらの操作に伴って画像中にどのような変化が生じ、またその変化がどのように知覚される視線方向と対応するのかについての詳細を明らかにした点で意義深く、視線知覚を検討するうえでの刺激顔の輻輳角を考慮することの重要性も明らかにした。