Time-specific involvement of N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor in the development of schizophrenia-like behavior in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Furuie Hiroki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (90639105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / グルタミン酸 / NMDA受容体 / 神経発達障害 / ラット / グルタミン酸NMDA受容体 / 認知機能障害 / プレパルス抑制 / 空間作業記憶 / 空間参照記憶 / 発達障害 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of neonatal N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor blockade on the expression of schizophrenia-like behaviors in adult rats. First, we investigated the effect of administration of MK-801, an NMDA receptor antagonist, during the second or third postnatal week on spatial memory. MK-801 treatment during the second postnatal week caused severe impairment of spatial working memory. This suggests that neurodevelopmental interference underlying cognitive deficits similar to schizophrenia mainly occurs during this period. Second, we compared the effects of neonatal treatment with an NR2A-preferring antagonist PEAQX and an NR2B-selective antagonist ifenprodil. Neonatal treatment with PEAQX, but not ifenprodil, caused schizophrenia-like behaviors. It is suggested that NR2A-containing NMDA receptor is essential for normal brain development after birth, and the blockade of this receptor in this period induces schizophrenia-like behavior in adulthood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の背景にある神経発達障害の発生機序の一端を明らかにできたことにより、同疾患の発症メカニズムの解明に貢献することができた。また本研究の成果は、生後の精神機能の発達を支える神経メカニズムの理解につながる。統合失調症に限らず、認知機能や情動、社会性の障害を抱える広範な発達障害に共通する神経基盤や病態生理の解明と有効な治療法開発の糸口になることが期待される。