A study of visual discomfort using psychological experiments and MRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Sanae  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (80773407)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚 / 情動 / 感性 / フリッカ / 不快感 / 順応 / 画像統計量 / MRS / 神経伝達物質 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the factors related to visual discomfort and its underlying mechanisms. To achieve this purpose, the discomfort of flickering stimuli with different amplitude and phase spectra was measured. We found that the discomfort in the temporal domain is dependent not only on the amplitude spectrum but also the phase spectrum. While there was no correlation between the concentration of any neurotransmitter in the primary visual cortex and discomfort, the blood oxygen level-dependent (BOLD) responses for the stimuli that can induce strong discomfort tended to increase. These findings suggest that visual discomfort can be associated with a higher process that is sensitive to the specific profile of the phase structure of the stimuli as well as the overstimulation or increased neural activity in the early visual system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、不快感を喚起する視覚刺激の要因の一端を明らかにした。健常者が不快に感じる視覚刺激は、光過敏性発作を誘発するリスクがあることが知られている。そのため、本研究成果は、不快感と視覚特性との繋がりに関する理解を深めるだけでなく、映像の安全性を高める上で役立つと期待される。