Project/Area Number |
17K13969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | St.Mary's College, Nagoya |
Principal Investigator |
Takase Shinji 名古屋柳城短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (60565886)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 両眼視 / 両眼間抑制 / 視野闘争 / Permanent Suppression / 両眼視野闘争 / 実験心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study revealed that underlying mechanisms of interocular suppression. The author found that a monocular region surrounded by the interocularly matched stimuli had longer suppression durations than that surrounded by the unmatched stimuli. This indicated that the cause of the interocular suppression was not simply due to the unmatch of the interocular stimuli. However, there was no difference in the suppression depth under these conditions. These results indicate that there are different underlying mechanisms between the suppression duration and suppression depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、両眼間での抑制的な相互作用について検討を行った。研究代表者は、左右眼刺激が一致し、抑制が生じにくい条件で、不一致な場合よりも抑制が長い時間持続することを発見し、これに影響する要因の検討を行った。この持続した抑制には背景刺激の両眼間の輝度の一致が主に関与し、抑制深度(瞬間提示刺激の検出感度)には、両眼間での一致、不一致による差がなかった。これらから両眼間抑制の抑制時間と抑制深度を決定するメカニズムは異なる起源によることが明らかになった。また、社会的な意義として、本研究の両眼間抑制メカニズムの知見が斜視や不同視といった視覚入力の抑制の理解や治療手段の発展にも貢献することと思われる。