Hue selectivity of visual Illusion with orientation selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoharu  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (30783120)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords色覚 / 心理物理学 / 視覚情報処理 / 感覚・知覚・感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The details of how color information is represented in the human brain are still unclear. Collinear facilitation (CF) is the improvement of detection sensitivity of the target when two high contrast flanking stimuli have the same visual properties. We measured hue selectivity of CF in order to estimate color representation in human brain. The measured CF varied with the difference in hue between the target and flankers. In addition, not only improvement of sensitivity but also suppression of sensitivity was observed. These results suggest that the CF cannot be simply explained by the two independent cone-opponent color representation, which is a color representation in the early stages of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
方位選択はヒトの脳の初期視覚野が持つ特徴の一つであることから、本研究で明らかになったCollinear facilitationの色選択性に、脳の初期視覚野の特性が反映されている可能性が高い。また、先行研究でも指摘されているが、縞模様の方位や細かさといった視覚的空間情報は輝度の影響が大きい。本研究では輝度ノイズを付加することでCFの色選択性が測定できることを示した。この結果はCFに関与するメカニズムは輝度情報と色情報が複雑に関係している可能性を示す。