Computational model for distinguishing and linking between self and others: Psychopathological individual differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
ASAI Tomohisa  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (50712014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己感 / 予測誤差 / 内部モデル / 運動 / 身体 / 主体感 / 共鳴 / メタ認知 / 自己 / 他者 / 統合失調症 / 計算論的脳モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of the trends in “the science of self-consciousness”, the interaction between body and action and its relation to the schizophrenic altered conscious states have been investigated in terms of experimental psychology. As a result, the psychopathological individual differences have been identified by the developed empirical or subjective measures. In addition, non-invasive brain stimulation was applied to the healthy subjects so that their cognitive performance could be analogue to the clinical symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,自己意識を自己の身体・運動表象のメカニズムから検討したものである。実験心理学的な手法と脳機能計測を併用し,これらのメカニズムを脳の機能と結びつく形で検討したことで,私たちがどのように自己と他者を区別・結合しているのかの基礎的な知見を提出した。またその障害としての精神病理学的な個人差についての理解が深まったことで,社会的意義の高い成果につながったと考えることができる