"Kyoto School Philosophy of Education" from the Perspective of Shuzo Kuki's Philosophy of History: On the Basis of a Comparative Study of Kuki and Nishida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yuji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50758448)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords九鬼周造 / 西田幾多郎 / 偶然性 / 自由 / 道徳教育 / 道徳 / 文化 / 歴史 / 多様性 / 歴史哲学 / 多文化主義 / 運命 / 自然 / 習慣 / 必然性 / 道徳的実践 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on studies of the philosophies of Shuzo Kuki and Kitaro Nishida, I have conducted an evolving philosophical examination of contemporary practical educational issues. Specifically, I have critically examined "university reform" and the state of moral education in elementary and junior high schools. Neither of these considerations is directly based on the philosophies of Kuki and Nishida, but I draw suggestions from their ideas on the problems of contingency and freedom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偶然性や自由の問題を中心とする九鬼周造や西田幾多郎の哲学を基盤としながら、現代の実践的な教育的諸問題について原理的な批判的考察を行なった点に本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義がある。「大学改革」の問題については、90年代以来の「大学改革」政策が、研究・教育の様々な意味での偶然性を排除することによって、むしろ研究・教育の豊かさを奪っていることを明らかにした。道徳教育の問題については、特に自由・自律の哲学的な意味と価値を明らかにした。