A study on Eiichi Mochida's theory and action on education-welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Inai Tomoyoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30755244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords持田栄一 / 教育福祉 / PTA・親の教育権 / 幼児教育 / 公共性 / 国分寺市 / 福祉国家 / 公教育運営 / PTA / 親の教育権 / 1970年代 / 公共(公共心・公共性) / 教師論・保育者論 / 戦後教育学 / 幼児教育の公共性 / 児童福祉の制度化 / 教育思想 / 幼児教育実践 / 親・PTA / 子どものシビル・ミニマム論 / 児童福祉 / 子ども観 / 親・PTA / 子どものシビル・ミニマム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify Eiichi Mochida’s theory and action on education-welfare through viewpoint of social history. Firstly, the controversy on education-welfare is unlearned. Secondly, the policy, thought and practice of ‘the public on early childhood education’ from 1970s to 2010s mainly in Japan were reviewed. Finally, Mochida’s theory of the right of parent to participate the public education management is reexamined, focusing on his action on PTA in Kokubunji City. In this research, the new relationship between education and welfare, in the era when welfare state is redefined, is revealed from the viewpoint of the reconstruction of relationship between children, teachers, parents, citizens, educational administration staffs, and researchers in community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1970年代を中心とする晩年の持田栄一の理論と活動を扱った先駆的な研究である。教育福祉論を、持田の理論に注目して再検討できた。「幼児教育の公共性」については、1980年代以降から2010年代までの歴史や思想、実践を視野に入れて検討できた。持田の親の教育権論とPTA活動については、国分寺市関連資料を中心に網羅的に収集して分析できた。以上を通じて、持田栄一の教育福祉の理論と活動の関連や意義に関して、論争的な状況や地域社会の変動、幼児教育の政策・思想・実践の変容とともに明らかにできた。現在の教育学者がどのように実践に関わるかについての参照点を構築できた。