Project/Area Number |
17K13975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI KODAI 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任講師 (70710804)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海洋教育 / 海洋環境 / 海洋リテラシー / 海洋環境デザイン / 環境教育 / Ocean Literacy / 海洋人類学 / 海洋人間学 / 環境デザイン / 対話 / 記憶 / 継承 / 記録 / 忘却 / 教育人間学 / 想起 / 物語 / 身体 / 映像 / 顔 / 教育学 / 教育哲学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to provide a theoretical foundation for orienting the state of ocean education by positioning " ocean education" as an activity to reweave the relationship between the ocean and people in response to the "alienation of people from the ocean," a social situation that has become more prominent since the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011. Ocean education is an education that addresses the "symbiosis between the oceans and humankind," which is the principle of the Basic Act on Ocean Policy. What supports this ocean education is the fact that people are essentially supported by the environment created by the ocean, and that the stable natural environment provided by the ocean has enabled us to build our cultural industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、義務教育段階では、海と私たちの生活との関係、影響について学び考える時間は設定されていない。地球環境における海、生物の生存を可能にしている海の役割、いわば自分たちの生活の基盤を作っている海について学ばない状況にある。しかし、近年は海洋に関する問題が大きく、海の環境変化が地球規模で影響を及ぼし、人間の生存が脅かされるレベルになっている。この状況下、地球における海、海と生活とのつながりについて学び、考えること、すなわち海洋教育は人間の持続可能性を考える上で不可欠であると言える。本研究では、海洋教育の実施にかかる課題を探り、各地で実施していくための理論と実践モデルを構築した。