Teachers' Positionality and Political Neutrality in Political Education:From Arendt to Ranciere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoki  立教大学, 経営学部, 助教 (60780046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / ハンナ・アレント / ジャック・ランシエール / ラディカル・デモクラシー / 教育政治学 / 教育哲学 / ラディカルデモクラシー / 政治教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores and reconsiders the educational relationship (an teacher-student relation) within political education, referring unique theories about education Hanna Arendt and Jacque Rancher stated originally in their thoughts on politics. This reconsideration resulted in both theoretical and practical implications of what the new political neutrality be for the re-politicization of education. As its main outcome, the roles teachers and teaching materials must perform under the current situation of starting the new subject “Koukyou”, with the aim to encourage political subjectification of learners, are specified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「18歳選挙」の実施、そして新科目「公共」の設置という流れのなかで、学校教育における主権者教育がいっそう重要なものとなっている。こうしたなかで、教育や教師の「政治的中立性」をいかに担保するのかが厳しく問われることになるが、本研究は「中立性」それ自体の捉え直しを通じて、18歳選挙時代の―すなわち、子どもが政治的存在であることを前提とした―政治教育において教師と子どもの関係や、子どもと世界をつなぐ媒体である学習教材のあり方を模索する試みに一定の貢献を果たすものである。