Levinas's Philosophy of Education in his Confessional Texts: Toward a History of Modern Jewish Educational Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Koki  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (00786626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレヴィナス / 教育哲学 / 教育思想史 / ユダヤ教育思想 / 共同体 / 責任 / 教え / ユダヤ教育論 / エマニュエル・レヴィナス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate Emmanuel Levinas's philosophy of education in his confessional texts. These texts tend to be considered as a Jewish source of his ethical thought, or as simply religious texts which are disconnected from his philosophical ones. By setting the concept of education (enseignement) as a bridge between two types of Levinas's corpus, this study tried to shed light on a new aspect of the philosopher that we were most likely to understand as an ethical thinker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レヴィナス思想における教育という主題に関しては、東方イスラエル師範学校の校長としてのレヴィナスに対する伝記的な関心やレヴィナス哲学の教育学への応用といった観点からの研究が従来なされてきた。これに対し、本研究は、レヴィナス思想に内在するテーマとして、なおかつ、分断して扱われる傾向の強いレヴィナスの「哲学的テクスト」と「宗教的テクスト」を架橋しうる主題として「教育」を定位することで、彼の教育思想を総合的に検討することができた。そして、このような作業により、「倫理思想家」という一面的な理解には切り詰められない新たなレヴィナス像を描出することができた。