International comperative study on political neutrality of educational contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEKAWA Shinya  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30513311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育内容の政治的中立性 / カナダ / 批判的リテラシー / オーストラリア / カリキュラム / 中立性 / 社会的正義 / カナダ・オンタリオ州 / 知識構築 / 政治的中立性 / 教育内容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to propose the model of politically neutral curriculum through comparing and analyzing two countries, Australia and Canada, regarding to systems and contents of school curriculum and pedagogy. Through this research, I could show a possible model of ensuring the political neutrality of educational content by reflecting the complexities and conflicts of views, values, facts and conflicts of various things that exist in society. I also suggested the importance of pedagogical neutrality which is challenging the social and political construction of knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本の学校教育は、政治的中立性を「政治性の排除・非政治性」として捉え、教育内容や実践において権力関係を顕在化することを拒否してきた。しかし、選挙権が18歳に拡大されたことから、政治教育やシティズンシップ教育を推進する動きも活発化し、また「多様性」が社会のみならず学校においても中心的な言葉になりつつある。本研究の分析から明らかになった教育内容の政治的中立性を担保するシステムと教育実践の構造は、こうした現状に直面する学校の教師、ひいては政策レベルの教育内容を検討する際の具体的な参照モデルを提供することになると考えられる。