Study on the Process of Forming Parents' Attitudes as a Condition of School Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Masafumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00712613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保護者参加 / 学校参加 / 保護者間関係 / 保護者間ネットワーク / 共通関心 / 私的関心 / 学級通信 / 教師の専門性 / 教師の専門職性 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study further develops the previous studies conducted by the principal investigator, who has explored the possibility of pursuing the publicness of school education by regarding the exclusivity of parents’ private interests as a problem. In particular, the principal investigator has been conducting studies on the possibility of forming “common interests” toward children in parents’ attitudes. This study further develops these studies and clarifies the conditions for parents’ participation in school regarding several aspects. They are the conditions under which “common interests” are formed among parents who experience difficulty regarding the characteristics of their children, the possibility of forming a “public” network among parents, and the description of classroom newsletters that promote the formation of “common interests” among parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育における多様な保護者の参加に向けた条件が保護者の意識の変容過程に即して明らかになり、学校参加論をはじめとする教育学研究に対して、今日の教育の私事化状況における公教育の意義を再検討する議論の展開に寄与するという学術的意義がある。また、保護者や教師に対して保護者の学校参加の今日的な可能性と課題を示す研究成果でもあり、各種の機会に保護者や教師に対して助言等を行うとともに、教育雑誌にも成果を公表し広くアプローチできるようにした。