Differences of Processes between Elementary 6th-Grade Classes and Junior-High 7th-Grade Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sasaya Takayoshi  三重大学, 教育学部, 特任講師(研究担当) (90781120)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小学校 / 中学校 / 学習規律 / 中一ギャップ / 学校適応感 / 学級風土 / 学級経営 / 授業 / 教育学 / 教育心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study put its focus on students' recognition of classroom discipline in classes. This study conducted pursuit surveys for 2 years between elementary 6th-grade classes and junior-high 7th-grade classes. The test instruments used in surveys were questionnaires of "rate of importance recognition of classroom discipline", "school adjustment", and "classroom climate". It had followed that (1) in elementary schools, it found that there were relations among 3 questionnaires. (2) in junior-high schools, some classes have these relations, the other classes did not have these relations. (3) without teaching classroom discipline, students flashed back recognition of classroom discipline in their elementary schools. It was suggested that teachers in some junior-high schools should teach continually classroom discipline for students' school adjustment and that teachers in elementary and junior-high schools should study about classroom discipline with each other for connections between schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「中一ギャップ」すなわち中学1年時の学校不適応の問題について,学習規律の側面への示唆を2点得たことが,本研究の成果の社会的意義につながると考えらえる。得られた示唆の1点目は,生徒がすでに成立していると認識している学習規律について,中学校で1年間継続して指導を行う必要があるということである。示唆の2点目は,小学校と中学校それぞれの教師が相互の授業を参観することで,学習規律についての相互理解を図ることである。