Educational Evaluation and Improvement of the Quality of Education in Alternative Schools in the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yoshimi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30758991)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオランダの教育 / オルタナティブスクール / 教育評価 / 学校改善 / オルタナティブ・スクール / 教育改善 / 学校評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to find effective ways to evaluate education in order to maintain and improve educational quality. A literature review and field study were used as the research method to analyze the educational evaluation system in the Netherlands. Methods of educational evaluation, maintenance, and improvement in alternative schools like Dalton and Montessori schools were also determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授業・カリキュラム・学校レベルの教育評価や質の維持・改善に関する取り組みや研究は、多くの場合個別に行われる傾向があったことに対し、本研究ではそれらをつなぐ視点を持って研究を進めた。また、これまで研究が手薄であったオランダのダルトンスクールやモンテッソーリスクールを含めて研究を実施してきた。それにより、オランダのオルタナティブスクールにおける具体的な教育評価や質の維持・改善のあり方を明らかにすることができた。