Practical research on university-regional cooperation to develop from natural science learning to community development learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  和歌山大学, 教養・協働教育部門, 講師 (30422017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会教育 / 科学コミュニケーション / 研究アウトリーチ / 学問の自由 / 観光学 / サイエンスカフェ / 健康学習 / 知の拠点 / 大学地域連携 / 生涯学習 / 天文学 / 天文観光 / 市民講座 / コーディネーター / 成人教育 / リカレント教育 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the three case studies, it became clear that in all three cases, a hub was necessary, and it was confirmed that the central players were close to genuine knowledge, such as coordinators and researchers affiliated with the university From the three case studies and the author's own practice, it became clear that in order to create learning opportunities in community contribution activities, it is The three case studies and the author's own practice have shown that it is effective to create a mechanism for the organisation of learners and the emergence of continuous learning in order to create a place for learning in community contribution activities. This research has clarified the issues of whether 'centres of knowledge' should necessarily be located in universities and whether they are really free from power in relation to the mediation of knowledge. This is an issue that is common to 'science communication', 'university public relations' and 'research outreach'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、「知の拠点」はそもそも文部科学省が提唱した概念であり、ややもすると、大学や科学者が権力構造に飲み込まれ、知らず知らずに、学習者を権力者の意のままの方向に誘導する可能性もある。これは、学問の自由や地域住民の学習権にかかわることであり、それぞれの地域の学習参加者が継続的な学びをつづけるために、主体的に学習者として自立する支援を受けられる仕組みを地域に作る必要がある。いわゆる「風の人」である大学研究者や不安定な雇用の立場の職員ではなく、地域の学習者が担い手になることを考えなければならない。このことは、今後の科学と社会の関係性を考える上で意義深い成果である。