A study on Professional Standards and Action Research Programmes for School Leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA MAKIKO  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40452601)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスクールリーダー教育 / 専門職基準 / アクションリサーチ / 専門職スタンダード / 教職キャリアを通じた専門職学習 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The points revealed in this study are as follows. 1.It is important that professional standards are selected and implemented between nurturing "personal value and commitment" and "strategic vision" rather than enumerating "professional behaviour" by functional analysis. Only in addition to the “professional standards”, “leadership development framework” and “professional learning model”, will it be possible to ensure consistency and wholeness in education throughout the teaching career, and also to give learners a sense of ownership. Also, instead of subdividing learning by making learning programmes and evaluation items correspond to the contents of professional standards as a checklist, it is a tool to form questions about the learner's own identity and make sense for school improvement strategies. It means that you have to treat it as holistic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、教員養成の高度化政策の中で、教職大学院を中心としたわが国のスクールリーダー教育においては、「理論と実践の往還」の理念のもと、勤務校での学校改善と連動させた実践研究を中心に据えたカリキュラムが構築される等、アクションリサーチの発想と手法を概ね踏襲した教育が展開されている。しかしながら、各自治体が作成する「人材育成指標(専門職基準)」の在り方とその活用(教育プログラムとの連動)、また「理論と実践の往還」という理念に関する議論は未成熟である。そうした現状に対して、理論的・実践的示唆を与える研究である。