Rethinking and Reconstructing Ethics of Education and Moral Education Using Watsuji Tetsuro's Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SEVILLA-LIU Anton  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (50754438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords和辻哲郎 / 京都学派 / 日本哲学 / 森昭 / 道徳教育 / 倫理学 / マインドフル教育 / ナラティヴ教育 / 教育哲学 / ナラティヴ / 教育人間学 / 生徒指導 / 教育関係 / 教育倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through these four years of research, I was able to reconsider moral education from Watsuji Tetsuro's ethics. Seen more broadly, I was able to clarify Japanese Philosophy's contribution to philosophy of education. As a concrete output, I published 9 journal articles and regularly hosted the "Kyudai-Ateneo Philosophy and Education Colloquium" in Japan, inviting scholars from the Philippines, United Kingdom, Hong Kong, etc., discussing with them, and to a degree making known to the world just how much Japanese Philosophy can offer to our considerations on education. I spread this awareness further through 11 presentations in Japan, Taiwan, Spain, China, and France.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育哲学において、次のような議論を貢献した。和辻倫理学が道徳的相対主義と普遍主義の二分法を克服することにより、道徳教育と市民性教育に使えること。和辻の否定的二重構造が森昭の人間生成を通じて、発達的に説明できること。京都学派の自覚の考え方は森を通じて教育に応用できること。自覚における関係とナラティヴにおける関係により、教育関係が深めることなど。11本の出版物の中に、6本が国際雑誌。日本が教育哲学を輸入する国だけではなく、教育哲学を輸出できる、世界の教育哲学に貢献できるということを強調できた。また4冊の本の出版と準備(共著と単著)に関わり、体系的に日本哲学の教育的意義を社会に伝えることができた。