Project/Area Number |
17K13994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Miki 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (90760603)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 若者支援 / Narrative Inquiry / ひきこもり |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I attempted to clarify the process of deepening youth work practice and the expertise of the staff involved in this process, using a method called Narrative Inquiry (NI) which interprets narratives in practice from a variety of perspectives. The significance of using NI in youth work was shown, such as by focusing on the autonomy and activeness of young people who are the target of support. Cooperative examination and reflective thinking by staff are important in youth work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
若者支援は、福祉・教育・労働など様々なバックグラウンドをもつ人々によって担われてきた。そのため、若者支援の専門性や重要となる観点については議論が拡散しがちで、研究蓄積も乏しい。そのなかで、本研究が見出した知見には一定の意義がある。また、NIを用いて現場実践者と共に実践を語り合うなかで専門性を言語化する過程を導出したことは、どのような領域にも援用できる可能性が高い。