A qualitative and quantitative study on factors that positively contribute to long-term employment of nursery school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ise Makoto  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (30554076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育職 / 勤務継続要因 / 勤務継続尺度 / 離職経験 / 質的研究 / 量的研究 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 長期勤務 / 公立保育者 / 私立保育者 / 公立保育士 / 幼稚園教諭 / 質問紙調査 / 幼児教育・保育 / 保育士 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employed qualitative and quantitative research to examine the factors that encourage long-term employment of nursery school teachers. The results demonstrated 1)a positive correlation between the their relationship with children and work continuation factors, 2)a weak positive correlation between the number of years of employment in the current workplace and work continuation factors, 3)a weak negative correlation between the number of years of employment since the nursery school teacher’s graduation from their training in childcare and work continuation factors. We believe that some of the characteristics of the nursery school teachers who continue to work in this profession are that they have established a relationship with the children and achieved a certain sense of accomplishment from their work. In addition, even for those who have resigned or are dissatisfied with their current workplace, employment itself seems to serve as a factor for them to continue their work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、保育士不足、保育士の離職の課題の解決に向けて、示唆が得られるものと考える。離職は、職場の人間関係、職場環境、職務内容に起因するが、働き続けることができている保育士は、離職経験があるにしても、その経験が現在の職場で継続的に働くことが可能となる要因となるとともに、子どものとの関係性が構築できている保育士においても同様の結果が得られた。