Histrical and Regional Empirical Study on Structural Change of Community-Based Educational Management in Aging Society with a falling birth rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
YONEZU NAOKI  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 准教授 (30733141)
Research Collaborator Togashi CHIHIRO
Miyota SAKURAKO
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords少子高齢化社会 / 地域教育経営 / へき地教育 / 北海道宗谷地方 / 教育条件整備 / 地域教育課程 / 北海道宗谷 / 少子高齢化 / 教育経営 / 教育運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to investigate the vicissitude of relation between school and community and ideal situation of schools in the aging society with a falling birth rate. For this purpose this study analyzed the history of educational movement, practice and the actual conditions, in the area of Soya in Hokkaido.
The study found that movement to improve education in remote areas has an important implication for education movement in the area of Soya. If the movement succeed, schools in this area will designated as “remote area”, which they can get financial support, to enhance children’s educational environment. Regards to Soya area, those who involved with the movement, such as schools, parents, local residents have faced this problem together, and learned for each other involvement.
By the analysis of this study, the relation between schools and community plays an significant role for creating policy for improvement of education of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において明らかとなった宗谷地方における取り組みは、学校・家庭・地域等の教育関係者が、子どもの教育を充実を図るという目的のもと、地域ぐるみの子育て運動やへき地級地という具体的な運動に取り組むものだった。このことは、地域の教育を考える際、子どもの教育の充実という一致できる目的を据えて、それに関わる具体的な課題に取り組むことの重要性を示唆している。
地域の人々が一致できる具体的な課題を明らかにし、そこで方針を同じくするという考え方やそのあめの方法が、少子高齢化社会において持続的かつ有用な教育活動を行っていくことになると考えられる。