Construction of Systems and Practice Models of School Financial Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Shoko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30756284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校財務評価 / 学校財務実践 / 学校財務取扱要綱 / 学校事務職員 / 公教育の無償性 / 公立学校 / 公費 / 私費 / 地方財政制度 / 教材費の公会計化 / 教育費の費用負担 / 学校の財務自治 / 学校財務 / 学校評価 / 教材整備 / 学校マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first clarified how a practice of school financial affairs should be, based on precedent practices of school financial affairs and school autonomy. Next, we examined evaluation systems and practices of school financial affairs and created a model practice of school financial evaluation. By evaluating at each stage of the process, ex. financial planning (Plan), budget implementation (Do), and account settlement (Check), we can improve upon the whole practice of financial affairs to make it more autonomous.
In addition, we made an online survey for school clerks throughout the country on the practice and system of school financial affairs and cleared up how the practice model is being realized. Also, we published a book which illustrates how much parents spend at their own expense, which is the object of our research on evaluation and practice of school financial affairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校財務実践のモデル化を行うことで、どのようなステップでより高次な実践である学校財務評価に結び付けていくか、学校事務職員に対して道筋を示すことができた。
学校財務実践と地方制度のアンケート調査により、学校財務実践をより実践的に促進していくためには学校財務取扱要綱などの教育委員会による手続きの標準化が必要であることを示した。
公立小中学校にかかる私費負担の一般的状況について、社会に向けて発信することで、より自律的な学校財務実践と地方制度の重要性を示すことができた。