Study on typological and numerical elucidation of the formative process of "regional return" orientation and the educational factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Degawa Shinya  大正大学, 地域創生学部, 専任講師 (00451659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords「地域回帰」志向 / 地域担い手人材 / 地域人材育成 / 教育的要因 / 類型化・数値化 / 参加型評価(アセスメント) / 社会教育 / 生涯学習 / 地域回帰志向 / 教育アセスメント / 地域回帰人材の志向性 / 地域活動団体の志向性 / 地域担い手人材の志向性 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we call the motivation and willingness of the local human resources to pay attention to the region as "regional return" orientation, and clarify the formation process and factors from educational perspective typologically and numerically.
As a result of the research, we devised a participatory assessment method based on a logic model that combines interviews, group hearings, workshops, and questionnaire surveys. In this way, the factors such as the time, place, and person involved in the formation of the regional return orientation were identified based on the feelings of the research subjects, and the numerical visualization of the influence degree of each factor in the orientation formation was realized. In addition, the effect of improving the motivation of the research subjects themselves by conducting this study was also observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域担い手人材の「地域回帰」志向の形成過程とその要因の可視化を図る本研究は、「暗黙知」の「形式知」化という点において学術的意義があるとともに、得られた知見をもとに教育プログラム開発を推進できることから「実践知」的側面でも有意義であったといえる。
また、近年の地方創生における政策的研究では直接取り扱いにくい基礎的領域を明らかにする一方で、得られた知見を活用する方策や方法を具体的に示唆できる点でも社会的意義を有しているといえる。さらに地方創生における地域の担い手人材育成方策にとどまらず、我が国のいわゆる「愛国心」教育の在り方に関する議論に対しても示唆的知見を提供する意味でもその意義は大きい。