Making sense of private sector entrance into public education in England and its implications for Japanese education system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Koichi  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40634960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイングランド / 英国 / アカデミー / 公設民営学校 / 人種 / 階級 / 学力 / 学校の民営化 / ガバナンス / スタンダード / 教育政策 / 学校ガバナンス / 民営化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the academies programme in England. Academies are publicly funded independent schools. This research confirms that the system can be positioned as a consequence of the cumulative impact of neoliberal educational reforms there. Secondly, it points out that the 'success' of a flagship school that has been seen as an anecdotal practices remain controversial. During the research grant period, I have exchanged insights with English researchers, organised academic roundtables in Tokyo, published Japanese translations of latest empirical research in the UK, and published articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結果責任体制、民間参入、分権と集権の再配置といった改革が進行するという点では、日本とイングランドは、類似した状況にある。このことを踏まえ、本研究では、アカデミー政策を具体例として、英国における教育改革の特質を理論的に把握し、その含意を日本の教育政策に照らして論じた。複数の論文を公刊するとともに、英国における先端的実証研究の邦訳を行い、日本の教育実践や政策に対して問題提起を行えた。