Project/Area Number |
17K14002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kanazawa Seiryo University |
Principal Investigator |
OHATA Naoko 金沢星稜大学, 教養教育部, 講師 (70727859)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教育委員会 / 教育長 / 教育委員会事務局 / 委任 / 専決 / 行政組織 / 教育行政 / 地方自治体 / 責任 / 地方分権 / 自治体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the authority and responsibilities of the education boards in Japan by analyzing the boards' delegated rules and meeting minutes from the boards in the Ordinance Designated City, Core City, and Prefectural Capital City. It distinguished the methods of executing the board's affairs and identified the areas where they assume substantive responsibility. It also highlighted that the 2014 amendment to the Law Concerning the Organization and Functions of Local Educational Administration resulted in the disappearance of the nature of the education board as a superior administrative agency to the superintendent of education, raising the issue of how to determine exceptional and significant matters that require submission or reporting to the education board meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見は、これまで教育委員会組織内部の権限と責任の研究が立ち遅れてきた教育行政学への学術的貢献のみならず、重要な社会的意義を有するものである。すなわち、これまで日本では教育委員への研修が十分ではなく、事務局の提案どおりに議案・報告事項を追認する構図が多くの自治体で継承されてきた。これに対して、本研究の知見は、個々の教育委員がより能動的な働きかけを可能とする活動指針を提示するものであり、今後、各自治体で規則と議案・報告事項を照らし合わせ、何をいつ会議に上程すべきかの合意形成をはかることを可能とするものである。