An Empirical Study of "Taisho New Education" Practice in Public Elementary Schools-Focusing on Chugoku Region-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
suzuki kazumasa  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80759077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大正新教育 / 公立小学校 / 地域史 / 中国地方 / 地域改造 / 倉敷小学校 / 合科学習 / 奈良女子高等師範学校附属小学校 / 低学年教育 / 研究交流 / 大橋源十郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, the Taisho new education practice at public elementary schools in the Chugoku region from the end of the Meiji era to the early Showa period was not limited to the intake of educational theory from elementary schools attached to normal schools and private elementary schools. It became clear that it was being done. Traditional Taisho-new education research has been centered around the remarkable practices of attached elementary schools and private elementary schools. On the other hand, it was a myth that education was still performed at the public elementary schools. On the other hand, in recent years, it has been revealed that the practice of Taisho new education has been carried out in public elementary schools, and this research is positioned as an extension of that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては、中国地方の公立小学校において地域独自の観点から大正新教育を受容し、実践改良が積み重ねられていたことが明らかとなったことである。教育行政当局の強い統制下にあった公立小学校が、実現可能な範囲とは言え授業方法やカリキュラム改造の方途を探り、主体的に教育改造を試みていたことの意義は大きい。