Study on inclusive community systems that promote children's rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenji  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30781471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子どもの権利 / 子ども条例 / 関係的権利 / 権利擁護 / 子ども行政 / 意見表明 / スクールロイヤー / 子ども支援 / 教育行政 / 教育法 / 教育行財政 / 子ども・若者支援 / 学校づくり / 教育法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the issue of children's rights in community policy. Child's Right demands the appropriate daily relationship between children and adults in schools and communities. It is different from the concept of a right to self-determination based on independent human rights. Because of the dependent nature of children, it is necessary to accept children within the relationship with others, and it should be avoided to deny dependence of them for the aim to be independent. To secure the rights of the child, it is unavoidable, through the cumulative practices of listening to the voice of the child, to solve the background problems based on the social context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自治体子ども・若者施策の推進に向けた子ども条例に着目し、子どもの権利保障の視点から検討することで、一時的な政策動向や社会情勢にとらわれない安定的・継続的な地域社会システムのあり方を追求する点に社会的な意義を有する。また、地域社会とは、多様な人びとが非対称的に依存し合い生活する空間であり、そこでの子どもの権利保障は社会科学研究における重要な課題である。子どもの権利研究として、「保護か自律か」のリベラリズムの権利観ではなく、子どもの成長・発達に不可欠な配慮(ケア)を公正に保障するための関係的な権利観に着目し、子どもの実態に基づいて理論的精緻化を図っていく点に学術的な意義を有する。