A Historical study of Heinrich Wolgast's thought on reading education and the german children's literatur movement from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Atsuko  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80771005)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育史 / 教育思想 / 読書教育 / 児童文学 / ドイツ / 教育思想史 / 読書 / 児童書運動 / ドイツ教育思想史 / 教育学 / ドイツ新教育 / 人間形成 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this investigation is revealing the reading theory of Heinrich wolgast and the movement of children's literature in Germany from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century. The analysis focused on the following themes: 1. the literary series “Quellen” compiled by Heinrich Wolgast 2. Intensive reading and analysis of the work “Ganze Menschen” 3. Analysis of reading theory and thoughts at the beggining of the 20th century.
The results are expected to be published in 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読書の人間形成的意義はどこにあるのか。本研究ではドイツの教育者ハインリヒ・ヴォルガストの読書教育論に着目し、彼が推薦した児童書がなぜ子どもにとって重要だと考えられたのかを検討した。またヴォルガストを中心に広がったドイツ19-20世紀転換期の児童書運動の概要が同時期の改革教育運動においていかなる意味をもっていたのかを検討した。本研究は、19-20世紀転換期ドイツのいわゆるエリート層とは異なる子どもに読書がどのような意味をもつと考えられたかを明らかにする研究であり、また20世紀初頭のドイツの読書や教養、人間形成についての考えが現代にどのように引き継がれるかを検討することを可能にする研究でもある。