Analysis of the structure that causes early turnover of childcare workers and empirical research on recurrent education to prevent early turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Aoyama University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Yusuke  大阪青山大学, 子ども教育学部, 准教授 (40633631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育士 / 早期離職 / 離職 / ワークライフバランス / リカレント教育 / 働きやすさ / 同僚性 / 教育学 / 保育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an interview survey of childcare workers who left their jobs and a questionnaire survey of current childcare workers, as well as a survey on administrative policies to prevent turnover. The survey results revealed that the difficulty of balancing work with childcare and nursing care and the high burden of manpower shortages were identified as reasons for turnover. With regard to creating a comfortable workplace, the survey revealed the importance of taking leave and improving working conditions.
The study also indicated that human relations issues were particularly important for young child care workers, while issues related to the use of leave were important for veteran child care workers.
Furthermore, a model study of recurrent education was conducted, which was shown to be effective in reducing worries and increasing motivation among child care workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育士の多くがワークライフバランスに不安を抱えていること、そして、その解決策を親族等のサポートに求めざるを得ない現状が明らかとなった。保育士の労働は、親族等のサポートと切り離せない現状にあると言わざるをえない状況にあり、特に若い世代ほど、「将来、親族等のサポートを受けられる地域で働きたい」と答えており、保育士の早期離職への一因となっている。
また、若い保育士が、結婚や育児を中心としたライフステージの変化に伴い、「離職すること」や「職業を再選択すること」にもつながっており、保育所内の努力に依拠するような「魅力ある保育職場づくり」だけでは早期離職の防止には不十分である可能性が示唆された。