A research study of the school as a performing arts community of practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
GOYA Junko  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (10634199)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 学校芸能 / 学校教育 / 実践コミュニティ / レジリエンス / 地域芸能 / 学校 / 神楽 / 教育人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the school as a place where cultural identities interact in a complex way, and examines the discussion on the transmission of folk performing arts from a more developmented point of view, focusing on the practice of folk performing arts generated from the interactions between the school and the local community.
In Yamamoto-cho, Miyagi Prefecture, which was suffered from the Great East Japan Earthquake, a new community has been formed through the practice of folk performing arts in the context of the school and the local community, regardless of their belongings, such as fidelity or kinship. In addition, the interactions between actors such as schools, preservation societies, etc., created a situation in which they transformed each other's attitudes towards the performing arts and enhanced resilience of the successors and stakeholders of the folk performing arts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地域の民俗芸能の継承(教育)には、地域の担い手以外に多様なステークホルダーが関わるようになってきている。特に、公教育をはじめ高等教育機関では、民俗芸能を部活動やカリキュラムに導入する取り組みが盛んに行われており、そこでは学校と地域の相互作用から、新しい地域文化としての「学校芸能」が生まれている。
地域内の多様な関係性をどうとらえていくか、また、「学校芸能」の持続可能性を考えることは、地域で育まれてきた民俗芸能の内側と外側にいる人々の両方に目を向けることでもある。