Action Research for Developing a Field-based Education on Aging Society in Sustainability Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kudo Shogo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20755798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサステイナビリティ学 / 高齢社会 / アクション・リサーチ / 地域づくり / 農山村 / アントレプレナーシップ / 人口減少 / サステイナビリティ教育 / サステナビリティ学 / 演習教育 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop a fieldwork-based training course for graduate students on the theme of aging society. The principle academic field used in this course is Sustainability Science. By conducting fieldwork-based training course twice in this project in Akita, we identified that there is one more competency to the six key competencies discussed in earlier literature in Sustainability Science. This competency is that the competency to be empathetic to the others who have particular experience of the study subject. The importance of this empathetic competency was repeatedly discussed among those who participated the fieldwork-based training course. Overall, the project was particularly successful in developing a new network of people from diverse sectors (researchers, municipal government officers, NGOs, community development officers, and entrepreneurs) through discussing and exchanging views on various topics, especially rural entrepreneurship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本事業はこれまで拡大する人間活動の影響により生じてきた環境問題や開発課題について、学術の面から解決策を提示することを主として発展してきたサステイナビリティ学に対して、日本が経験している人口減少・高齢化社会という社会の縮小が起きている社会の将来的なあり様、特に持続可能な社会経済システムをどのようにつくっていくのかという議論に貢献することを学術的な意義としている。このことについて農山村地域で活躍する起業家に対する調査を実施してきており、この過程を大学院生に対する演習教育として提供している。この内容は都市を中心とした市場を中心とした社会経済システムとことなる仕組みの提案につながると考えられる。