Research on strategic management of university for promoting donations in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University (2018-2019)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukui Fumitake  鎌倉女子大学, 学術研究所, 准教授 (60792364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寄付 / 米国高等教育 / Development Office / 大学経営史 / 寄付税制 / 非営利組織 / フィランソロピー / 高等教育 / アメリカ / 大学経営 / 基本財産 / 高等教育政策 / 高等教育財政 / ファンドレイジング / アメリカ大学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to clarify the management factors of academia related to increased donations that have been seen in American higher education since the 1980s. The study analyzed historical activities of development offices with archival research at 10 American universities to answer the following two research questions: (1) How have the organizational structure of development offices of U.S. universities changed since the 1980's? (2) If the fundraising activities change since the 1980s, how much did it influence the expansion of the donation? The primary finding is that the costs of the development offices grew rapidly in comparison to other administrative departments. Furthermore, as the role of the development office expanded, there were debates about whether to centralize or decentralize the organization and whether to expand the scope and authority of the office. Finally, this project discusses the implications of the American experience for Japanese higher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでその発展過程がブラックボックスとなっていた米国の大学の寄付募集部門(Development Office)の変遷を米国の大学の内部資料から解き明かし、1980年代以降の米国高等教育に対する寄付の拡大要因を「経営的側面」から捉え直すという点に学術的な意義を持つ。また、本研究の成果と過去の研究成果が結合されることで、米国高等教育の寄付の拡大要因が「経営的側面」と「制度的側面」という2つの両輪から重層的に詳らかになり、寄付収入の拡大を政策課題として抱える日本の大学経営と制度改正に対する政策的含意、及び、高等教育への寄付拡大をめぐる今後の議論の基礎を形成することが期待される。