School-Based Professional Learning: A Comparative Study of Japanese Lesson Study and American Math Labs Professional Development Models
Project/Area Number |
17K14016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
ハートマン エリザベス 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 講師 (60794691)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | PROFESSIONAL LEARNING / LESSON STUDY / PRACTICE-BASED LEARNING / COMPARATIVE STUDY / TEACHER EDUCATION / PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT / CLASSROOM VISITS / MATH LAB / 教育学 |
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
The role of the classroom visits was found to be a major component of both models. Classroom visits in Math Labs were characterized as being exploratory and experimental. Any educator present could contribute to the lesson and make in-the-moment suggestions. In Lesson Study, participant roles were more observational. Teachers carefully followed particular students and shared about these students during the debriefing session. The lesson was more authentic to daily lessons (in that they were a full class period and a lesson from the curriculum) and more polished (teachers met multiple times to plan and revise the lesson).
In both models, the classroom visits were opportunities to make practice public. Through the classroom visits, teachers moved beyond talking about practice to actually enacting lessons with students. The classroom visits provided a common experience for teachers to reflect and learn from. This common experience served as a foundation to develop a shared vision of high-quality teaching. Deprivitazing practice through classroom visits can provide space for teachers to: 1) build from their collective expertise and experiences; 2) understand and develop their practice in response to students and with the support of colleagues, and, 3) be empowered to lead and tailor professional learning models based on their context and needs as professionals.