A Study of Internal Quality Sssurance at Universities in Sweden - Clarification of the 'Feedback and Improvement' Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022)
Kobe University (2018-2021)
Aichi University of Education (2017)
Principal Investigator
Take Hiroko  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 学振特別研究員(RPD) (60578756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスウェーデン / 高等教育 / 内部質保証 / 授業評価 / 学生の視点 / 質保証 / フィードバック / 比較教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine how course evaluation in Swedish universities is institutionalised within the quality assurance framework and to identify the current situation and issues of feeding back the results of course evaluations. The main research method in this study is a literature review based on documents from the Swedish Higher Education Authority and universities. As perspectives when considering feedback on course evaluation, the focus is on (1) whether there is a consideration for teachers and (2) whether there is any support for students as assessors.
In this study, three universities were chosen as case studies, and it was found that there were differences in the implementation systems for course evaluation at each university. There are also differences between universities in the degree of engagement of students in course evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、学生の意見である授業評価アンケートのデータが有効に活用されず、評価をする学生と評価を受ける教員の両方に徒労感を与えている日本の現状に対して、学生の意見を大学の教育改善に役立てるための組織的な取り組みの在り方を示唆することである。スウェーデンの大学が学生の意見を有効的に活用し、教育改善につなげている構造および課題を明らかにすることによって、日本の大学において授業評価を効果的に活用するための方途を提案する。