Process of Building and Changing the Gender Perspective of New Teachers in Student Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
Teramachi Shinya  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10775729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジェンダー / 新任教師 / 学級 / 生徒指導 / 友だち / 初任者教師 / 困難 / 責任 / 友人関係 / 学級経営 / 学級運営 / 新任教師の困難 / スクールカースト / 人間関係 / 児童生徒指導 / 教師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four main points were identified in this study : first, they were influenced by their school-age friendships and classroom experiences, and their school-age experiences were influential even when they were working as new teachers ; second, their tutors conveyed gender stereotypes about school-student relationships and had gender bias in school-student relationships before they became new teachers ; third, in the titles covered in the Monthly Student Guidance, "men and women" were described as being different, and gender in student guidance discourse was also found ; fourth, new teachers had the "responsibility of homeroom teachers" who had to carry out enormous tasks in both quantity and quantity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の「ジェンダーと教育」研究では、学校におけるジェンダーを再生産する担い手として、教師は批判対象になる傾向にあった。一方で教師がもつジェンダー観がどのように形成されているのかは明らかにされることが少なかった。
本研究の学術的意義として、教師のもつ生徒指導におけるジェンダー観は、学校時代の友人関係や被教育経験を基盤としながら形成され、学校現場の先輩教師や生徒指導言説が新任教師のジェンダー観を変容させる契機にならないことを明らかにした点が挙げられる。また社会的意義として、「担任の責任」が新任教師としの過酷な労働条件になっていることを明らかにした点が挙げられる。